More

    Spotlight on men’s javelin throw at third leg of IGP « Athletics Federation of India

    Bengaluru

    Spotlight was on the men’s javelin throw that saw the return of Rohit Yadav after a lay-off due to elbow injury to throwing arm, and Sachin Yadav representing Uttar Pradesh surging ahead with a throw of 82.69m to claim first position on Wednesday during the third leg of the Indian Grand Prix.

    Rohit however, settled for second place with a throw of 75.52m.

    Kerala’s 23 years old Asian Games silver medalist in women’s long jump, Ancy Sojan, returned to domestic competition after a gap and claimed top spot.

    She won gold with a jump of 6.52m. While Nayana James won the silver with a jump of 6.48m.

    Dandi Jyothika Sri of Andhra Pradesh who had an impressive run earlier in May at the World Relays, dominated the women’s 400m with a time of 51.53 seconds.

    Subha Venkateshan (Tamil Nadu) and MR Poovamma (Karnataka) clocked 52.34 seconds and 52.62 seconds to finish second and third, respectively in the 400m.

    Abha Khatua of Maharashtra dominated the women’s shot put, but narrowly missed to cross the 18m mark. Her gold-medal winning throw was 17.93m.

    The third leg of the IGP was also a good opportunity for junior athletes aiming to make the cut for the World U20 meet to evaluate their performance. The competition was sponsored by NEB Sports Entertainment Private Limited.

    Results:

    Men

    100m: Race A: Ragul Kumar G (Tamil Nadu) 10.56 secs, Manikanta Hoblidhar (Karnataka) 10.64 secs, Abhinav C (Kerala) 10.67 secs

    400m: Race A: Rince Joseph (Kerala) 46.46 seconds, Jay Kumar (Delhi) 47.11 seconds, Aakash Babu Chinthala (Tamil Nadu) 47.20 seconds.

    800m: Race A: Prakash Gadade (Maharashtra) 1:48.53 seconds, Krishan Kumar (Haryana) 1:50.03 seconds, Anu Kumar (Uttarakhand) 1:50.37 seconds.

    3000m: Kiran Matre (Maharashtra) 8:09.86 seconds, Harpreet Singh (Punjab) 8:15.28 seconds, Deepak Bhatt (Uttarakhand) 8:20.51 seconds.

    Javelin throw: Shivam Lohakare (Maharashtra) 76.19m, Dipanshu Sharma (Uttar Pradesh) 68.30m, Rohan Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 67.10m.

    High jump: Swadhin Kumar Majhi (Odisha) 2.10m, Nishant (Delhi) 2.00m, Rakesh Kumar (Haryana) 2.00m.

    Triple jump: Karthik U (Kerala) 16.11m, Krishna Singh (Maharashtra) 15.62m, Puneet Kumar (Uttar Pradesh) 15.43m.

    Men: U20:

    400m hurdles: A Karthik Raja (Tamil Nadu) 52.76 seconds, Jerome Sanjay Nishanth (Tamil Nadu) 53.06 secs, Noel Joseph Prabhu (Karnataka) 57.74 secs.

    Discus throw: Atul (Haryana) 54.58m, Ritik (Chandigarh) 52.91m, Deepak Choudhary (Rajasthan) 51.74m.

    Shot put: Nikhlesh (Haryana) 17.57m, Sarthak Singh (Uttar Pradesh) 16.42m, Anshdeep Rawat (Haryana) 16.30m.

    Long jump: Arya S (Karnataka) 7.76m, Sanmath Darshan Sakth (Tamil Nadu) 7.55m, Sharon Jestus (Tamil Nadu) 7.54m.

    Women

    100m: Race A: Sneha SS (Karnataka) 11.41 seconds, Abinaya Rajarajan (Tamil Nadu) 11.60 secs, V Sudheeksha (Karnataka) 11.75 secs.

    200m: Nithya Gandhe (Telangana) 24.23 seconds, Kaveri L (Karnataka) 24.38 seconds, Abhinaya Rajarajan (Tamil Nadu) 24.39 seconds.

    400m: Race A Dandi Jyothika Sri (Andhra Pradesh) 51.53 seconds, Subha Venkateshan (Tamil Nadu) 52.34 seconds, MR Poovamma (Karnataka) 52.62 seconds.

    800m: Heena (Haryana) 2:12.21 seconds, Arpitha EB (Karnataka) 2:12.69 seconds, Vineeta Gurjar (Uttar Pradesh) 2:13.80 seconds.

    3000m: Akshana (Madhya Pradesh) 9:55.14 seconds, Sangamitra (Jharkhand) 9:55.60 seconds, Prachi Devkar (Maharashtra) 10:17.10 seconds.

    Triple jump: Poorva Hitesh Sawant (Maharashtra) 13.14m, Sharvari Avinash Parule (Maharashtra) 12.74m, Ambrika Narzary (Assam) 12.51m

    Javelin throw: Rashmi K (Andhra Pradesh) 49.69m, Lalita Choudhary (Rajasthan) 43.24m, KM Saloni (Uttar Pradesh) 43.21m.

    Shot put: Abha Khatua (Maharashtra) 17.93m, Shiksha (Haryana) 15.38m, Ambika V (Karnataka) 14.32m.

    Long jump: Ancy Sojan (Kerala) 6.52m, Nayana James (Kerala) 6.48m, Bhavani Yadav (Andhra Pradesh) 6.27m.

    U20:

    100m hurdles: Aliza Aftab Mulla (Maharashtra) 14.26 seconds, Sabita Toppo (Odisha) 14.31, Krishnapriya CS (Kerala) 14.94 seconds.

    Javelin throw: Pratiksha Patel (Uttar Pradesh) 46.00m, Nishi Kumari (Bihar) 43.02m, Komal (Rajasthan) 39.00m

    Source link

    Related articles

    Comments

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Share article

    Latest articles

    Newsletter

    Subscribe to stay updated.